Logo 1 (Traced)
Organic Peanuts: The Journey from Planting to Packaging
Uzbekistan is a leading producer of organic peanuts, with a long and rich history of cultivation. The country’s climate and soil are ideal for growing peanuts, and the government has invested heavily in the development of the organic peanut industry.
Organic peanuts are grown in small farms throughout Uzbekistan. Farmers use traditional methods of cultivation, without the use of chemicals or pesticides. Peanuts are planted in the spring, when the soil temperature is at least 18 degrees Celsius. They grow underground, and the pods mature in about four months.
Peanuts are harvested in the fall, when the pods are fully ripe. The pods are dug up from the ground by hand or machine, and then transported to processing facilities.
The processing of organic peanuts begins with the removal of the pods. The peanuts are then cleaned and sorted by size and quality. They may also be roasted to improve their flavor and aroma.
Roasted peanuts are packaged in airtight containers to preserve their freshness. Peanuts may also be ground into paste or oil.
Organic peanuts from Uzbekistan have several advantages over traditional peanuts. They are:
• More nutritious: Organic peanuts contain higher levels of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants than traditional peanuts. In fact, a single ounce of organic peanuts contains more protein than a hard-boiled egg, more fiber than a banana, and more vitamins and minerals than a serving of vegetables.
• Safer for human health: Organic peanuts are not exposed to chemicals or pesticides, which can be harmful to human health. A study by the University of California, Berkeley found that organic peanuts contained significantly lower levels of aflatoxins, a type of mold that can cause cancer, than conventional peanuts.
• Safer for the environment: Organic farming practices help to protect the environment and conserve natural resources. For example, organic farming uses less water and energy, and it helps to reduce soil erosion and pollution.
Additional Information
• Uzbekistan has about 100,000 acres of land dedicated to organic peanut production. That’s enough to grow enough peanuts to fill over 10 million jars of peanut butter.
• The country produces about 100,000 tons of organic peanuts per year. That’s enough to feed over 1 million people.
• About 70% of Uzbekistan’s organic peanuts are exported, primarily to the United States, Europe, and Russia.
• There are over 20 different varieties of organic peanuts grown in Uzbekistan. Some of the most popular varieties include the “Shirgala” peanut, which is known for its rich flavor, and the “Andijon” peanut, which is known for its high protein content.
• Peanuts are sorted by size and quality using a variety of methods, including mechanical sorting, optical sorting, and manual sorting. Mechanical sorting uses machines to separate peanuts by size. Optical sorting uses cameras to identify and remove defective peanuts. Manual sorting is done by hand by experienced workers.
• Organic peanuts are processed using methods that preserve their nutrients and flavor. Peanuts are roasted at low temperatures to preserve their natural flavor and aroma. They are also ground or pressed to create peanut butter, oil, and other products.
• Organic peanuts are stored in cool, dry conditions to preserve their freshness and quality. Peanuts are typically stored in warehouses at temperatures of 35-40 degrees Fahrenheit.
Organic peanuts from Uzbekistan are a delicious and nutritious export that is gaining popularity in the United States. They are a good choice for those who are looking for a healthy and sustainable snack.